Oakwoods Care Group

Oakwoods Care Group An innovative provider of safe, effective, and responsive Adult Respite Care.

24/06/2026

For Joy, autism support is more than a role — it is about seeing people given the right opportunity, the right encouragement and the right environment to grow.

In this clip, Joy speaks about the importance of support that helps people build confidence, develop independence and live life in a way that feels meaningful to them.

At Oakwoods, we believe progress looks different for every person — and that’s exactly why compassionate, consistent support matters.

PersonCentredSupport RespiteCare Northampton

23/06/2026

In this clip, Kyfers speaks openly about the reality behind the statistics — and the barriers autistic people can face when trying to access employment.

The numbers are not just numbers. They represent real people with talent, ambition, creativity and potential who are too often overlooked because society still does not understand autism properly.

At Oakwoods Care Group, we believe support should always start with listening to lived experience.

Film by Kyfers. Shared with respect.

OakwoodsCareGroup

Autism is not “just a boy thing.”For too long, autism has been misunderstood through a narrow lens, leaving many women a...
18/06/2026

Autism is not “just a boy thing.”

For too long, autism has been misunderstood through a narrow lens, leaving many women and girls overlooked, misdiagnosed, or unsupported for years.

Autistic women and girls may present differently. They may mask their traits, copy social cues, or work incredibly hard to “fit in” — often at the cost of their energy, wellbeing, and sense of identity.

At Oakwoods Care Group, we believe autism support must recognise the whole person, not outdated stereotypes. Every autistic individual deserves to be understood, listened to, and supported in a way that reflects who they truly are.

Awareness matters. Early understanding matters. Gender inclusive practice matters.

Let’s move beyond myths and support all autistic people with compassion, respect, and the right knowledge.

Save this post to remember the signs.
Share it to help spread awareness.

AutisticGirls NeuroAffirming InclusiveCare LearningDisabilitySupport AutismSupport CareWithUnderstanding

17/06/2026

Good News Story | Working Together to Get It Right

At Oakwoods Care Group, positive outcomes often come from partnership, patience and good communication.

In this good news story, our Registered Manager, Louisa, explains how the team worked closely with a school to support a young person’s transition in a way that was safe, structured and fully respectful of the school’s responsibilities under Ofsted guidance.

This meant taking the time to coordinate properly, understand the expectations of the education setting, and make sure everyone involved was clear, informed and working towards the same goal.

For us, this is what person-centred support looks like in practice — not rushing the process, but building trust, respecting professional boundaries and creating the right conditions for a positive experience.

A great example of partnership working, careful planning and putting the individual first.

Oakwoods Care Group
Supporting people with autism and learning disabilities through thoughtful, structured and person-centred care.

16/06/2026

Introducing Joy
Meet Joy, our new Team Leader at Oakwoods Care Group.
Joy has been part of the Oakwoods journey for the past two years, growing within the service and stepping into leadership with care, purpose and a genuine passion for supporting others.
This week, we’ll be sharing more from Joy’s interview so families, professionals and our wider community can get to know her, her values and the heart she brings to Oakwoods.
We’re proud to have Joy as one of our new Team leaders.
PersonCentredCare NorthamptonCare RespiteCare

12/06/2026

Kyfer has made a short film about his experience as an individual with autism. One of our founders works in media with a wide spectrum of ppl with autism. Here he shares work created by Kyfer who despite his own fears has been vulnerable on camera.

A meltdown is not “bad behaviour”.
It is not attention-seeking.
It is not someone being difficult.

In this clip from Kyfers’ short film, we see how overwhelming the world can become when the brain is trying to process too much at once.

For autistic people, the right support can make all the difference — calmness, patience, understanding and space to regulate.

At Oakwoods Care Group, we believe in seeing the person first and responding with compassion, not judgement.

Film by Kyfers. Shared to help others understand.

OakwoodsCareGroup

We stopped the actor because in a real situation you would need to assess risk and respond based on the person’s care pl...
09/06/2026

We stopped the actor because in a real situation you would need to assess risk and respond based on the person’s care plan and known behaviour.

If self-hitting is regular for that person and does not usually cause harm, staff may support from a safe distance while helping them regulate. But if it is unusual, escalating, or likely to cause injury, ignoring it would not be safe or person-centred.

The main thing is knowing the person: their triggers, communication needs, sensory needs, and what helps them calm. The goal is always to reduce distress, prevent harm, and use the least restrictive response possible.

06/06/2026

This is what support can look like.

Freedom. 🏊✅
Laughter.✅
Choice.✅
Confidence.✅
Belonging.✅
Joy.✅

At Oakwoods Care Group, we create safe, inclusive spaces where people are supported to enjoy life, build confidence and experience meaningful moments in their own way.

Because great care is not just about being present.
It is about helping people feel free, included and empowered.

Oakwoods Care Group — residential respite and day support with heart.

03/06/2026

Big congratulations to Gavin Sutton, our Employee of the Month.

Gavin has been recognised for the way he shows up when it matters most — calm under pressure, quick to act, and consistently focused on keeping people safe.

His strong team leadership, competence, and commitment to quality care have made a clear and measurable difference within Oakwoods Care Group.

This recognition reflects not just what Gavin does, but how he does it: with professionalism, confidence, care, and a real commitment to the people we support and the team around him.

Well deserved, Gavin. Thank you for raising standards and leading by example. 👏

QualityCare MakingADifference

01/06/2026

Happy June 1st everyone.

Bank holiday weekends mean different things to different people.

For some, it’s time to rest. For others, it’s time to enjoy the outdoors, feel supported, try something fun, and make memories in a safe and caring environment.

At Oakwoods Care Group, our support does not stop because it’s a weekend or a holiday. From residential respite to day services, we create opportunities for the people we support to enjoy meaningful experiences, build confidence, and feel included in everyday life.

Sometimes care is found in the smallest moments: encouragement, laughter, reassurance, fresh air, and simply being present.

A huge thank you to our team for continuing to show compassion, patience, and dedication every day.

To learn more about our respite and day support services, please get in touch with Oakwoods Care Group.

Address

Ardington House Wellingborough Road
Northampton
NN47BF

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Oakwoods Care Group posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Practice

Send a message to Oakwoods Care Group:

Share