Rotherham Hospice

Call Directions Website Contact the practice

Rotherham Hospice Adding more life to every day. Rotherham Hospice delivers compassionate, personalised care for all, wherever it’s needed.

Join us in making every moment count. “Living Life’s Wishes” – your hospice, your community, your choice. Rotherham Hospice exists to ease the physical and emotional pain of death and dying for everyone in our community, guided by our 2024–2030 strategy, Living Life’s Wishes, our promise to add more life to every day and ensure a dignified death for all, wherever and however people choose to be cared for. Serving a borough of approximately 265,000 residents, around 19% aged 65+, we support about 1,700 patients and their loved ones each year. Our full spectrum of services includes a 14-bed inpatient unit, 24/7 Hospice at Home, day hospice services, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, adult and children’s bereavement support (including Sunbeams for young people), counselling, spiritual care, and innovative therapies, all provided free of charge, tailored to each person’s needs, values and beliefs. As an independent charity, we receive just 37% of our funding from the NHS, a proportion that is expected to decline as costs rise. We rely on the generosity of our local community and volunteers to keep care free at the point of need, ensuring everyone in Rotherham can access compassionate, high-quality support when it matters most. We are proud to be rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission, the highest possible judgement. The CQC praised our “kind, caring and compassionate” staff, our “clear strategic vision, modernised governance and open, inclusive culture,” and recognised us as the only regional hospice offering the full spectrum of care, free of charge. As the CQC wrote:

“It was impressive to see the lengths they went to, to ensure care was personalised at a really difficult time in people’s lives. Staff took a genuine interest in people’s wellbeing, which resulted in both positive outcomes and feedback. All the staff at Rotherham Hospice should be very proud of the care they’re now delivering for people using the service and their local community. Other services can look at this report and learn how to make significant improvements to provide outstanding care.”

Calling all little monsters (and their parents)! 👻 The Trick or Treat Trail is back at Manvers Lake — Saturday 31st Octo...
10/10/2026

Calling all little monsters (and their parents)! 👻
The Trick or Treat Trail is back at Manvers Lake — Saturday 31st October!

Join us for a spooktacular afternoon of scares, treats, and frightfully good fundraising, all in aid of Rotherham Hospice 🕸️

📍 Manvers Lake
📅 Saturday 31st October
⏰ Registration from 4pm
🎃 £7 per child

Grab your costume and get ready to trick or treat for a great cause 🧡
👉 Sign up now: rotherhamhospice.org.uk/trick-or-treat-trail

10/10/2026

🎥Yesterday, we were joined by BBC Yorkshire to shine a light on the latest break-in at our hospice, the most recent in a distressing series of incidents over the past three months.

These incidents are forcing us to bring forward essential security work, but they will not stop us from creating something truly special for local families. With your support, we can help secure our site and bring Wishes House to life — creating much-needed spaces for the families who need us.

Let’s make the next story about what our community can build together, not what someone has tried to take away.

Donate today: https://www.justgiving.com/campaign/wishes-house

Talking about death and dying isn't easy. But having those conversations early can make all the difference 🧡Knowing what...
10/10/2026

Talking about death and dying isn't easy. But having those conversations early can make all the difference 🧡

Knowing what matters to you, and what support is out there, means you're not leaving care to chance when it matters most.

This , we want to know how ready people across Rotherham feel to have those conversations, and what you think about hospice care today. Positive, negative or mixed, every view counts, including yours if you've never had any contact with us.

It's anonymous and only takes a few minutes.

👉 Tell us what you think: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4kcAIhP5CU2RNMD3QcneLOhG5Th7eFtInyM2zj_pcA1URE9TTUJKRlpGSjcwR0VESjJLMUdDQ0Y0RC4u

We want to hear from everyone, whether you know Rotherham Hospice well or have never used our services. Please share your honest views about the Hospice today. Positive, negative and mixed views are equally valuable. Your answers will help us plan our work and improve how we communicate. Taking part...

Right now, it is a house. With your help, it can become a place where people do not have to face grief alone.Meet Wishes...
09/10/2026

Right now, it is a house. With your help, it can become a place where people do not have to face grief alone.

Meet Wishes House, the next chapter in how Rotherham Hospice supports local people and families.

These pictures show the house and rooms as they are today, alongside our vision for what it could become. The “after” image is a proposed design, and your support can help make it real!

Our £750,000 Wishes House Appeal will help create welcoming counselling and bereavement rooms, dedicated spaces where children and teenagers can express themselves, and peaceful areas for complementary therapies. Outside, a therapeutic woodland and gardens will offer space to talk, reflect and simply take a breath. As well as a much-needed extended car park.

This is about much more than decorating rooms. It is about creating places where difficult conversations feel a little easier, where someone has time to listen, and where people can find support in a way that feels right for them.

Recent break-ins have made securing the site more urgent. But this is the future we are determined to build.

Please help us turn these plans into somewhere local families can turn to.

Donate to the Wishes House Appeal today and share our vision.

👉 https://www.justgiving.com/campaign/wishes-house

Throughout October,    are running, walking or cycling 5K every day in memory of Owen Jenkinson, who sadly passed away l...
09/10/2026

Throughout October, are running, walking or cycling 5K every day in memory of Owen Jenkinson, who sadly passed away last year. His family are taking on this challenge to raise money for PACT, turning their loss into something positive to help others.

Today, the challenge was dedicated to Mel, who sadly passed away recently at Rotherham Hospice🧡

Today’s run was a chance to come together, remember Mel and honour her memory.

Our first care standard is compassionate care, and it's the one everything else is built on 🧡You are so much more than y...
09/10/2026

Our first care standard is compassionate care, and it's the one everything else is built on 🧡

You are so much more than your diagnosis. Every person we care for should feel known, respected and treated with kindness.

This year, 98% of people told us that's exactly how they felt. One person wrote, "I don't know how you can improve on the compassionate staff you have."

To our teams who make that happen every day, thank you.

Have you met Rotherham's biggest inflatable Santa? 🎅He's waiting for you at Winter Wonder Garden from Saturday 28 Novemb...
09/10/2026

Have you met Rotherham's biggest inflatable Santa? 🎅

He's waiting for you at Winter Wonder Garden from Saturday 28 November to Sunday 20 December. Bring the whole family, wander the lights and say hello.

Pick a half-hour slot between 4.30pm and 7.30pm (gardens open till 8pm). There's hot drinks, Yorkshire pudding wraps and kids' food too, and you can add a visit to Santa's Grotto for £12*.

🎟️ Adults £10* / children go free†
📍 Rotherham Hospice Gardens
🔗 https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/winter-wonder-garden-tickets-1998877403121?aff=organicsocials

Every ticket helps us provide comfort, care and support for anyone facing a terminal illness in our community. 💛

*Excludes booking fees. †Children must be accompanied by a paying adult.

Come and see us at ASDA in Dalton today!🧡🎉We're here all day raising vital funds for Rotherham Hospice and we'd love you...
09/10/2026

Come and see us at ASDA in Dalton today!🧡🎉

We're here all day raising vital funds for Rotherham Hospice and we'd love your support!

Pop by and have a go at:
✨ Our tombola with fantastic prizes
🛍️ Exclusive limited edition Luke Horton Hospice merchandise
🐶 Guess how many of Clifton's favourite treats are in the jar!

Every donation helps us continue providing compassionate care and support to people across our community. Come and say hello, have some fun and help make a difference to local families.

A big splash of thanks to Maltby Manor Academy!🧡We recently popped along to Maltby Manor Academy to say a huge thank you...
09/10/2026

A big splash of thanks to Maltby Manor Academy!🧡

We recently popped along to Maltby Manor Academy to say a huge thank you for their amazing fundraising efforts last summer. The school held a water fight to raise money for Rotherham Hospice – and what a fantastic way to fundraise! Together, they raised an incredible £530.40 for the hospice!

Our very own Clifton was delighted to pop along and say thank you in person! 🧸🧡

Thank you, Maltby Manor Academy – you made quite a splash! 🌊

Sometimes, feeling like yourself is the thing that matters most 🧡A fresh hairdo, a bit of pampering, a chat in the chair...
09/10/2026

Sometimes, feeling like yourself is the thing that matters most 🧡

A fresh hairdo, a bit of pampering, a chat in the chair. It's part of hospice care too, because hospice isn't just about the last days of someone's life. It's about living as well as possible, for as long as possible.

This , we want to know what you think hospice care in Rotherham is, who it's for, and what we should focus on next. Your honest views will help make sure no one's care is left to chance.

Whether you know us well or have never used our services, it's anonymous and only takes a few minutes.

👉 Tell us what you think: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4kcAIhP5CU2RNMD3QcneLOhG5Th7eFtInyM2zj_pcA1URE9TTUJKRlpGSjcwR0VESjJLMUdDQ0Y0RC4u

Address

Broom Road
Rotherham
S602SW

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 8pm
Tuesday 8am - 8pm
Wednesday 8am - 8pm
Thursday 8am - 8pm
Friday 8am - 8pm
Saturday 8am - 8pm
Sunday 8am - 8pm

Telephone

+441709308900

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Rotherham Hospice posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Practice

Send a message to Rotherham Hospice:

Shortcuts

Share

Category