Northeast Vision Source

Northeast Vision Source WELCOME TO NORTHEAST VISION SOURCE!

It is our goal to dedicate ourselves to providing superior visionand primary care to the patients who walk through our door byoffering the best services possible to enhance qualityof life through good ocular health.

Cataracts are the leading cause of vision loss worldwide, but they are also one of the most treatable causes of blindnes...
06/09/2026

Cataracts are the leading cause of vision loss worldwide, but they are also one of the most treatable causes of blindness.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

🥸A cataract occurs when the
eye's natural lens becomes
cloudy, causing blurred or hazy
vision, glare sensitivity, difficulty
seeing at night, and faded
colors.

📈 While cataracts are most
common with age, factors such
as smoking, UV exposure,
diabetes, and family history can
increase your risk.

🕶️ Protect your eyes by wearing
UV-protective sunglasses or
glasses.

🏥 Manage health conditions like
diabetes.

👀 Keep your annual comprehensive
eye examinations for early
detection.

📞 Call: (210) 655-9620 to book your comprehensive eye exam with Northeast Vision Source today.

Maintaining eye health, is just as important as keeping your body healthy and strong. Our eyes are affected by our overa...
05/25/2026

Maintaining eye health, is just as important as keeping your body healthy and strong. Our eyes are affected by our overall health.
Here are some tips to help your eyes stay as healthy as they can be:
- Make your diet eye healthy, eat good foods with vitamins A, C & E.
- Exercise, regularly and maintain a healthy lifestyle.
- Give eyes proper rest, avoid eye strain and limit screen time.
- Always wear eyeglasses or sunglasses with a good UV treatment to protect your eyes from the sun’s harmful UV rays.
- Get regular comprehensive eye exams.

Schedule your exam at Northeast Vision Source (210) 655-9620.

05/25/2026
Summer break is just around the corner! Don’t forget to take advantage of the time off and schedule your children's eye ...
05/18/2026

Summer break is just around the corner! Don’t forget to take advantage of the time off and schedule your children's eye exams! Call (210) 655-9620 and schedule your appointment at Northeast Vision Source.

May is  .We're all spending more time outside now that the weather is warming up. That means more exposure to harmful UV...
05/15/2026

May is .
We're all spending more time outside now that the weather is warming up. That means more exposure to harmful UV rays. We remember to protect our skin with sunscreen and UV protection clothing, yet we often forget about protecting our eyes! Don't forget to grab your glasses or sunglasses with UV protection as you head out the door.
A friendly reminder from Northeast Vision Source (210) 655-9620

USE IT OR LOSE IT - don’t forget to take advantage of the eye care portion of your employee benefits or healthspending a...
12/01/2025

USE IT OR LOSE IT - don’t forget to take advantage of the eye care portion of your employee benefits or health
spending account. Call Northeast Vision Source at (210) 655-9620 to set your appointment. To ensure clear vision and good ocular health.

Wishing a Happy Veterans Day from Northeast Vision Source! Special thanks to both those who have served and those who co...
11/11/2025

Wishing a Happy Veterans Day from Northeast Vision Source! Special thanks to both those who have served and those who continue to serve!

Wishing everyone a happy and safe Halloween. From the Doctor and staff of Northeast Vision Source!
10/31/2025

Wishing everyone a happy and safe Halloween. From the Doctor and staff of Northeast Vision Source!

Northeast Vision Source is looking to expand our team. Please give us a call at (210) 655-9620 and let us know if you, ...
08/01/2025

Northeast Vision Source is looking to expand our team. Please give us a call at (210) 655-9620 and let us know if you, or someone you know is interested in a position with us. No prior optometric experience is needed. Bilingual (English/Spanish) preferred, but not mandatory. We’re looking for a dependable, enthusiastic, friendly personality with a willingness to learn.

Have a happy and safe Independence Day, from the doctor and staff of Northeast Vision Source!
07/04/2025

Have a happy and safe Independence Day, from the doctor and staff of Northeast Vision Source!

Address

14016 Nacogdoches Road
San Antonio, TX
78247

Opening Hours

Monday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Tuesday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Wednesday 9:30am - 6pm
Thursday 8:30am - 1:30pm
Friday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Saturday 8:30am - 1pm

Telephone

+12106559620

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Northeast Vision Source posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Practice

Send a message to Northeast Vision Source:

Featured

Share

Category