Susarla Primary Care

Susarla Primary Care We are a comprehensive primary care practice with a focus on preventive medicine. We offer all Primary Care services for all ages.

Primary Care is a field of medicine encompassing family practice and internal medicine. Our focus is on preventive medicine, taking care of patients from birth to old age.

🏥 Why You Need a Primary Care Doctor...Before You Need One ⚠️Many people don't think about finding a primary care physic...
08/20/2026

🏥 Why You Need a Primary Care Doctor...Before You Need One ⚠️

Many people don't think about finding a primary care physician until they're sick. But the best time to build a relationship with your doctor is when you're healthy.

Having a trusted primary care provider means having someone who understands your health history, helps you stay on top of preventive care, and partners with you to achieve your long-term health goals.

A primary care physician can help you:
✔ Stay up to date on screenings and preventive care.
✔ Manage chronic conditions like high blood pressure or diabetes.
✔ Coordinate care with specialists when needed.
✔ Answer health questions before they become bigger concerns.
✔ Build a healthcare plan that's personalized for you.

At Susarla Primary Care, we believe great healthcare is built on trust, communication, and lasting relationships, not just treating illness when it happens.

If you're looking for a physician who takes the time to listen and truly knows your health story, we'd love to welcome you to our practice.

Call 847-741-0026 to schedule an appointment today and invest in your health for years to come. Learn more at susarlapc.com.

🍎 Back-to-School = Back to Healthy Routines ✅As summer winds down and schedules start filling up again, August is the pe...
08/04/2026

🍎 Back-to-School = Back to Healthy Routines ✅

As summer winds down and schedules start filling up again, August is the perfect time to reset healthy habits; not just for kids, but for the whole family!

Below are a few simple ways to start the school year off strong.

😴 Prioritize Sleep: Gradually shift bedtimes and wake-up times before school starts to help everyone adjust to a consistent routine.

🥗 Fuel Your Body: Pack balanced lunches and keep healthy snacks on hand to provide lasting energy throughout the day.

🚶 Stay Active: Whether it's walking the dog, riding bikes, or playing outside, aim to move a little every day.

📵 Limit Screen Time: Create time each day to unplug and connect as a family.

👩‍⚕️ Don't Forget About You! Parents often spend so much time getting everyone else ready for the school year that they put their own health on the back burner. If you've been meaning to schedule your annual wellness visit, now is a great time.

Healthy routines don't have to be complicated; they just have to be consistent.

Here's to a happy, healthy school year from all of us at Susarla Primary Care!

We're more than halfway through the year... Have you scheduled your annual wellness visit? 📅 🩺If your annual wellness ex...
07/29/2026

We're more than halfway through the year... Have you scheduled your annual wellness visit? 📅 🩺

If your annual wellness exam is still on your to-do list, now is a great time to check it off. Routine preventive care helps catch potential health concerns early and often before symptoms appear. We're here to keep you on track with your long-term health goals.

Your annual visit may include:
✔ Blood pressure and cholesterol screenings
✔ Diabetes screening
✔ Medication review
✔ Recommended vaccines
✔ Personalized preventive care based on your age and health history

Taking an hour now can help protect your health for years to come. Call Susarla Primary Care at 847-741-0026 today to schedule your appointment.

☀️ Summer Health Tips from Susarla Primary Care ☀️ This week's excessive heat aside, summer is the great time to get out...
07/15/2026

☀️ Summer Health Tips from Susarla Primary Care ☀️

This week's excessive heat aside, summer is the great time to get outside and enjoy the sunshine...but don't forget to protect your health while you're having fun!

Here are two simple ways to stay healthy this season:

💧 Stay Hydrated
Drink plenty of water throughout the day, especially if you're spending time outdoors or exercising. Don't wait until you're thirsty, because that's often a sign you're already becoming dehydrated. Staying hydrated helps regulate body temperature, supports energy levels, and keeps your body functioning at its best.

🧴 Don't Skip the Sunscreen
Protect your skin by applying a broad-spectrum sunscreen with SPF 30 or higher every day...yes, even on cloudy days. Reapply every two hours when outdoors and after swimming or sweating. Wearing a hat and seeking shade during peak afternoon hours can provide even more protection.

Small habits like these can make a big difference in protecting your health all summer long.

Have a safe, healthy, and happy rest of your summer!

Meet Dr. Savitha Susarla 👋When choosing a primary care physician, experience matters. So does finding someone who truly ...
06/25/2026

Meet Dr. Savitha Susarla 👋

When choosing a primary care physician, experience matters. So does finding someone who truly listens. Dr. Savitha Susarla is a board-certified family medicine physician who believes the best healthcare starts with building strong relationships with her patients. She takes the time to understand each patient's unique health goals, concerns, and lifestyle, creating personalized care plans that focus on long-term wellness, not just treating symptoms. 🩺

Her areas of expertise include preventive care, women's health, chronic disease management, weight management, and helping patients stay healthy through every stage of life. In addition to caring for patients at Susarla Primary Care, Dr. Susarla is an Assistant Clinical Professor at the Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine and the founder of OM Medispa. 💆‍♀️

Outside the office, she enjoys practicing yoga, training for triathlons, traveling, and spending time with family and friends — reflecting the healthy, balanced lifestyle she encourages her patients to pursue. 🧘‍♀️

Whether you're looking for a new primary care physician or a partner in your long-term health, Dr. Susarla is committed to providing compassionate, personalized care you can trust. ✨

Call 847-741-0026 to schedule an appointment today and experience the difference patient-centered care can make. 💕

A Smarter Approach to Weight Management 🩺Weight loss is one of the most common health goals I hear from patients, and it...
06/14/2026

A Smarter Approach to Weight Management 🩺

Weight loss is one of the most common health goals I hear from patients, and it's also one of the most frustrating.

If you've tried countless diets only to see temporary results, you're not alone. The truth is that successful weight management is about much more than willpower.

Medical conditions, hormones, medications, sleep quality, stress, genetics, and metabolism can all play a role in your ability to lose weight and keep it off.

Unlike fad diets that promise quick fixes, physician-guided weight management focuses on understanding your unique health needs and creating a realistic, sustainable plan. That may include nutrition guidance, lifestyle changes, accountability, medical evaluation, and when appropriate, prescription weight loss medications.

At Susarla Primary Care, we work with patients to develop personalized strategies that support long-term health, not short-term trends.

If you're ready to take a different approach to weight loss, we're here to help.

Call us today at 847-741-0026 to learn more about our medical weight management services.

🍔🌽 Healthy Swaps for Your Memorial Day Cookout 🌽🍔Memorial Day weekend is the unofficial start of summer — and yes, you c...
05/22/2026

🍔🌽 Healthy Swaps for Your Memorial Day Cookout 🌽🍔

Memorial Day weekend is the unofficial start of summer — and yes, you can still enjoy your BBQ favorites while making healthier choices.

Try a few simple swaps at your next cookout:
✔️ Choose grilled chicken, turkey burgers, or lean proteins
✔️ Load up on fresh fruits and veggies
✔️ Swap heavy sides for pasta salad with vinaigrette or grilled vegetables
✔️ Stay hydrated and limit sugary drinks
✔️ Watch portion sizes while still enjoying your favorites

Healthy habits don’t have to mean missing out;balance is key!

At Susarla Primary Care, we’re here to support your health goals all year long.

👉 Learn more about our wellness and weight loss services at susarlapc.com/weight-loss.

💐 This one's for the mamas! 💐Mother's Day week and every day, we are grateful for how much time Moms spend caring for ot...
05/12/2026

💐 This one's for the mamas! 💐
Mother's Day week and every day, we are grateful for how much time Moms spend caring for others. It's just as important for moms to take care of themselves. Moms, your health matters—not just for your family, but for you. 💕

At Susarla Primary Care, we support women at every stage of life with:
✔️ Preventive screenings and annual exams
✔️ Hormonal and wellness support
✔️ Personalized care tailored to your needs

👉 Take time this month to schedule your checkup: susarlapc.com

05/03/2026

Preventative health isn’t just important…it’s essential. 🩺

Taking a proactive approach to your health can help you feel your best, catch concerns early, and maintain long-term wellness at every stage of life. From regular check-ins to personalized treatments, small, consistent steps can make a lasting impact.

At OM Medispa, we believe in supporting women with care that’s focused on prevention, confidence, and overall well-being - because feeling good starts from within.

Prioritize yourself. Your future self will thank you.�

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La salud preventiva no solo es importante, es esencial. 🩺

Adoptar un enfoque proactivo hacia tu salud puede ayudarte a sentirte mejor, detectar posibles problemas a tiempo y mantener el bienestar a largo plazo en cada etapa de la vida. Desde chequeos regulares hasta tratamientos personalizados, los pequeños pasos constantes pueden generar un impacto duradero.

En OM Medispa, creemos en apoyar a las mujeres con un cuidado enfocado en la prevención, la confianza y el bienestar integral, porque sentirse bien comienza desde adentro.

Priorízate. Tu yo del futuro te lo agradecerá.

✨A Whole-Person Approach to Your Health ✨Did you know we offer integrative medicine as part of your care? This approach ...
04/23/2026

✨A Whole-Person Approach to Your Health ✨

Did you know we offer integrative medicine as part of your care? This approach combines traditional medical treatments with lifestyle, nutrition, and wellness strategies to support your overall health.

At Susarla Primary Care, we look beyond symptoms to help you:
✔️ Improve energy and overall wellness
✔️ Support your body through nutrition and lifestyle
✔️ Complement traditional treatments with holistic care

Because feeling your best means treating the whole person, not just the condition!

Ask us about integrative medicine at your next visit. Call 847-741-0026 to fschedule an appointment today.

Address

860 Summit Street, Ste 123
Elgin, IL
60123

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 6pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm
Saturday 8am - 12pm

Telephone

+18477410026

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Susarla Primary Care posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Practice

Send a message to Susarla Primary Care:

Shortcuts

Share

Category